England (Adoption Related) Message Board


Add a message to this board Boards Menu Search Boards
Mary Northern ireland Mar 17, 2017
Seeking adopted daughter born Martina Mary McCann on 23rd Feb 1972 in London. I think her adoptive father was a theatre manager and her adoptive mother was a chemist?? Not too sure of these facts. There may have also been a baby boy already adopted by these good people.
Reply to this message
 
Jennie Dyke Suffolk, UK Mar 16, 2017
Looking for younger brother. Name at birth WAYNE T SHAILES born in Nottingham in Apr/May/Jun of 1965. Probably adopted as was I and had a name change. Just found out hes my brother. Any information as to his whereabouts would be welcomed. Thank you
Reply to this message
 
Aisling Bahamas Mar 09, 2017
Looking for potential half sister,that was adopted out in England,around April 1965. Mothers name Elizabeth Knoll or Noll or some derivative..please,message if you recognize this name..Maybe your name on your birth certificate was Jacqueline?
Reply to this message
 
Aisling Bahamas Mar 09, 2017
Looking for potential half sister,that was adopted out in England,around April 1965. Mothers name Elizabeth Knoll or Noll or some derivative..please,message if you recognize this name..Maybe your name on your birth certificate was Jacqueline?
Reply to this message
 
John Coventry/Birmingham Mar 07, 2017
16th January 1963 born / boy

At Marston Green hospital B,ham

Adopted in April 1964 at Coventry courts

If you are looking for me Im here
Reply to this message
 
Kathy Ryan Essex Feb 20, 2017
Looking for my son Sean Darryl Ryan 27/10/1986
was living in Eltham when were separated Many Thanks Kathy Ryan
Reply to this message
 
Claire Sharon Robinson East Sussex Feb 18, 2017
Looking for sisters Tracey Linette Marshall 1968 and Deborah Jayne Marshall 1967 born to Wendy Susan Robinson and John W Marshall in the Lambeth area.
Reply to this message
 
Kelly Tubbs London, Bermondsey Feb 08, 2017
I am looking for my uncle/my mums brother

Birth name: Darren Lewis Palmer
D.O.B : 3rd December 1967 Merton Surrey

Was registered on the GRO adoption site as wishing to make contact back in 2008, but the address they have on file he no longer lives at, have asked but they wont pass on any information.

From what my nan can remember he was taken in by a Mr an Mrs Holland at around 8 weeks old and they lived in Streatham somewhere on the left off of the high road, gracefield gardens side as she remembers turning right from the station not drewstead but the one before, then turning left somewhere off the high street but not past the cinema they lived in a semi detached house. She can remember going into the house and there were 4/5 girls playing in the living room and was told they wanted to adopt Darren because they wanted a boy, but having checked the adoption indexes at the British library we found no boys adopted with Holland surname.
So not sure if they did adopt him or if they just fostered him for a while, then he was adopted by another family.

However my nan remembers going to the court and refusing to sign the papers to hand him over an by court closing time was told if she did not sign they were going to take my mum off her as well.

My mum has been looking for the last 35 years for him we are going through our local council but all they managed to tell us is that he used st Katherines house to get his papers from, we havent heard any more and this was a year ago.

If anyone knew of a foster family or adopted parents in the area of Gracefield gardens, leigham avenue, sunnyhill or even remembers going to school with him or someone with the birthday 3rd December it may help us in our search.
Reply to this message
 
Next


Add a message to this board Boards Menu Search Boards