Wales (Adoption Related) Message Board


Add a message to this board Boards Menu Search Boards
Jacquline Jukes ( walton) Bangor, North wales Jan 25, 2012
Hi , I am looking for any info on my birth mother as she has passed away in 1978 when i was 5 years old, Not sure if the name is correct but i knew her as Katrina , she married my dad who is Herbert vincent walton and i have no reason to connect with him. I was put into foster care until i was 18 and dont know any thing about my mam. If anyone knows any info please email me or contact me asap . Thankyou
Reply to this message
 
Lindsay Wales Jan 04, 2012
Looking for Patricia Ann YOUNG who gave birth to a baby daughter in November 1959 in Bristol whom she named Wendy Ann YOUNG. Afterwards Patricia who was then aged about 18 went to live with an Aunt in Royston House, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire
Reply to this message
 
Catherine Thompson Calgary, Canada Dec 25, 2011
I am looking for my birth mother Lynne Davies. I was born on July 22, 1968 at Princess Royal Maternity Home in Huddersfield, Yorkshire. the name given to me by my birth mother was Hayley Davies. My birth mother, Lynne, was from Caergwrle near Wrexham in Wales.
Reply to this message
 
Catherine Thompson Calgary, Canada Dec 25, 2011
I am looking for my birth mother Lynne Davies. I was born on July 22, 1968 at Princess Royal Maternity Home in Huddersfield, Yorkshire. the name given to me by my birth mother was Hayley Davies. My birth mother, Lynne, was from Caergwrle near Wrexham in Wales.
Reply to this message
 
ryan cardiff Dec 19, 2011
Hi i am looking for my adopted half brother, i only know his birth name was leighton david davenport and he was born in cardiff in 1973, his birth mother is shirley davenport but dont know his birth father's name, anyone know him or his adopted name please contact him or me thanks.
Reply to this message
 
Linda Arnold Swansea Nov 27, 2011
I am looking for my daughter born June 1968 in Mount Pleasant hospital Swansea.I registered her at birth as Amanda Jane Smith,she was adopted shortly after birth.
I have never stopped thinking about her and would love to know that she is safe and well.If possible I would love to eventually meet up with her.
Reply to this message
 
Carol Pearce Australia Jul 31, 2011
Hi,

I am looking for my sister who would of been born on Elfed Avenue in Penarth around 1958. My father believes my sister's birth name was Susan and was removed for adoption immediately as he and her mother were both 15/16 years old. I understand Susan's mother still lives somewhere in Wales but I do not know her name.
Kind Regards
Carol Pearce
Reply to this message
 
Stephen & Jacki Illinois, USA Jul 28, 2011
MARK MORGAN (birth name) Born: JUNE 6, 1967

That was the name your birth Mother gave you when you were born on June 6th, 1967 in Rottenrow Maternity Hospital in Glasgow. Your adoption was finalized on July 26, 1968. Your adoptive parents also adopted a sister for you and that was finalized on April 30, 1970. St. Margarets at 274 Bath Street, Glasgow, Scotland G2 4JR has all the contact information on file waiting for you. If you would like to know your birth family the door is wide open. If you so choose not to contact them could you please also let that be known.

Mark Morgan (birth name), if you are out there, PLEASE, do in your heart what you feel is best, but just know that you are loved and thought about daily by your family. Everyone hopes your life is happy and content.

Birth name: MARK MORGAN, born JUNE 6, 1967.

PLEASE, if anyone has any information, please make contact at Jax7937@yahoo.com or stephenqueen76@yahoo.com

Note: Previous postings have old email addresses.
Reply to this message
 
Prev Next
Add a message to this board Boards Menu Search Boards