Potentials 120x60
Lookupuk.com - England (Adoption Related) Board
Message #18030

Board Name: England (Adoption Related)
Kate Burgess Christchurch, New Zealand Dec 17, 2001
I am searching on behalf of a very dear friend for details of her birth mother and father.

Mothers Details:
Maiden Name: Lilian Helena Wells
Date of Birth: 1900 or 1901
Daughter of: James Henry Wells (from Marriage certificate)
Married Name: Lilian Helena Sone
Date of Marriage: 24th December 1936 (Age 35 spinster)
Address at Marriage: 20 Cotton Street, Poplar, London
No record of birth or death certificates on recent searches.

Fathers Details:
Birth Name: Jitendranath Banerjee
Date of Birth: 1896 in Calcutta
Son of:Rakahal Dass Nath Benezee (from Marriage Certificate)
Assumed Name: Robert (or Raboth) Sone
Date of Marriage: 24th December 1936 (Age 38 bachelor)
Address at Marriage: 20 Cotton Street, Poplar, London
Date of Death: 14th February 1951
Place of Death: St Andrews Hospital, Bromley, Poplar.
Last known address: Queen Victoria Seamens Rest, Poplar.

Robert and Lilian had 2 children, a son Robert James born 13th March 1936 and a daughter, Lillian born 31st July 1940. Their address at the time of the childrens birth was 89 Victoria Dock Rd, West Ham, London. Both children were given up for adoption before the end of WWII. The only documents we have are the marriage certificate. As we have not found a death certificate it is possible that Lilian Helena Sone (nee Wells) is still alive. However, she also could have remarried and we would not know her new surname, or she could have moved overseas. Any information about Lilian or Robert or their familes would be much appreciated. Good luck to eveyone else out there searching for their history.
Reply to this message
Previous Message Next Message Boards Menu Search Boards

The Genealogy Register